Amy Ackerman1
[…] City of Costa Mesa, 718 F.3d 800, 811 (9th Cir. 2013), in which the court explained that an ordinance governing the decorum of a city council meeting is not facially overbroad if it only permits a presiding officer to eject an attendee for actually disturbing or impeding a meeting.” We discuss the Acosta case below.
B. Other Statutory Provisions
1. Penal Code section 403
Penal Code section 403 states: “[e]very person who, without authority of law, willfully disturbs or breaks up any assembly or meeting that is not unlawful in its character . . .is guilty of a misdemeanor.”23