Amy Ackerman1
[…] The Council must require representatives of the press or other news media to remain in the meeting room, unless they participated in the disturbance.14 The Council may establish a procedure for readmitting persons not responsible for the disturbance.15
b. Disruptive Individuals
In 2022, the Legislature enacted SB 1100, which added section 54957.95 to the Brown Act. Section 54957.95 allows for the removal of an individual for “disrupting the meeting.”16 “‘Disrupting’ means engaging in behavior during a meeting of a legislative body that actually disrupts, disturbs, impedes, or renders infeasible the orderly conduct of the meeting[.]”17 Disruption includes “[e]ngaging in behavior that constitutes use of force or a true threat of force.”18 A “true threat of force” means “a threat that has sufficient indicia of intent and seriousness, that a reasonable observer would perceive it to be an actual threat to use force by the